Congratulations

Congratulations to Eniselika Ali (Year 13 last year) who was the recipient of an ARA Art Award.  Here is Eniselika in front of her winning folio board (February 2017).

A huge congratulations to Arche Pacaigue (Year 13 in 2016) who has been awarded a scholarship in Design & Visual Communication (DVC) and to Ms Parkinson as his teacher mentor - a fantastic effort by you both (February 2017)

Congratulations to the students who earned endorsements on their NCEA certificates at their 2016 levels of study.  They can be immensely proud of their superior achievements – at Level 1 81% passed; Level 2 94% passed; and Level 3 80% passed:

Level 3 – Endorsed with ExcellenceDivnil Achary, Amber Alfonso, Shenade Choy, Clio Exconde, Krystelle Fernandes, Gordon Fraser, Mark Infante, Patricia Jordan, Celine Malaluan, Richard Somostrada

Level 3 – Endorsed with Merit:  Caroline Akeli-Tunai, Cassandra Biano, Climson Buking, Shaira Calder, Tara Evile, Nicholas Flaherty, Jenna Fruean, Danielle Laulu, Jeanil Lopez, Luis Merchant, Arche Pacaigue, William Sangster, Amellia Toala, Nat Turner, Medusha Umaria

Level 2 – Endorsed with ExcellenceMary Aguilar, Leandra Augustin, Seadon D’Silva, Cesar Estoconing, Ivan Evangelista, Leon Lobo, Deborah Luton, Erika Menezes, Patrick Puru, Isaac Rebello, Aidan-Paul Samasoni-Tukuitonga, Martin Tiangco

Level 2 – Endorsed with MeritTrizhel Amon, Gadesvy Andrades, Nikko Eichler, Jenney Guo, Gabriel Johnson, Michael Kelemete, Judit Mathew, Ivan Parejas, Amelia Paunga, Brandon Peters, Joelle Reid, Daniel Soriano, Malia Tongia, Emmanuel Tuimalealiifano, Seteone Tuli, Edgar Varona

Level 1 – Endorsed with ExcellenceWilliam Austin, Daniel Balmes, Miguel Benjamin, Louis Bucu, Krystelle Buking, Precious Calder, Carlo Carbonilla, Jacob Dela Rosa, Halamehi Malupo, Soana Motuhifonua, Dylan Nagpal, Joshua Posadas, Seena Sebastian, Patrick Somostrada

Level 1 – Endorsed with MeritNive Ah Wa, Arielle Bautista, Hannah Best, Brittany Elphick, Kim Ferrao, Meesha Flavell, Aira Gaerlan, Reitz Garcia, Jasmine Lauaki, Emma Laulu, Agape Leituala, Jessica Lim, Jaime’e Maoe, Victor Nofoa, Arby Pagalunan, Star Eve Posa, Edrick Ramos, Jasaac Sam Ling, Amitoj Singh, Melissa Stowers, Penisuiti Tata, Robert Tate, Luke Tennent, Jasmine Trubuhovich, Kasi Valu, Noah Vilisoni-Heather

Congratulations to Reina Bonaobra (Year 10) and Leon Lobo (Year 12) for being accepted into the Make A Difference Marine Hui in January, 2017.  The five-day camping event is organised by the Auckland City Council and is held on Motutapu Island. The camps programme is themed on the marine environment in the Hauraki Gulf. Reina is attending as a camper and Leon is returning to the camp as a senior leader. Well done to you both! (October 2016)

Congratulations to Vito Tevaga (Year 12) who is currently attending training camp with the Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs in Australia. (September 2016)

Congratulations to Isabella Gray (Year 8), Dorhys George (Year 9) and Tatijana Mahoni (Year 10) who all travelled to Rotorua for the Champion of Champions Netball competition in September.  Isabella plays for the Mangere Bridge Vipers Junior team, Dorhys plays for the Hawks and Tatijana plays for the Mangere Bridge Vipers College team.  The competition is made up of New Zealand and Australian teams – Isabella’s team placed 4th in her division and Tatijana placed 3rd overall in hers.

Congratulations to Joseph Feau (Year 13) who entered the Solo Vocal heats for the annual Stand Up Stand Out competition and progressed to the semi-finals of the Solo Vocal heats of the Stand Up Stand Out competition! Joseph was one of five finalists chosen from a pool of 21 who will perform at the Grand Finals at the Vodafone Events Centre on Friday 26th August. Mihi nui, Joseph!  Joseph was also interviewed on Flava FM on Tuesday 23rd August - see the link on our Facebook page.

Congratulations to Yoba Ezekiela and Soane Latu (both Year 13’s) who have been selected for the Auckland Under 18 Divisional Rugby Squad.   They've been amazing on the field this season and begin training on Sunday 7th August.

Congratulations go out to Andrew Tate (Year 9) who competed at the GKR Karate Tournament held at St Dominic's Catholic College in Henderson on Saturday 23rd July 2016.  Andrew won Silver (2nd place) performing Kata Bassaidai. Andrew is looking forward to competing in the NZ Championships in October to be held in Upper Hutt.

Congratulations to Sophie Flavell (Year 10) and Michalina (Meesha) Flavell (Year 11) who competed in the Te Whaitua o Uenuku 2016 Maori Speech Competition.  Meesha was a finalist in the Korimako - Senior English section and Sophie was a finalist in the Sir Turi Carroll - Junior English section.  Well done to both of you!

Congratulations to Caleb Winters, Gordon Fraser, Yoba Ezekiela, Soane Latu, Tevita Po'ese, Caleb Posesione and Brandan Lutu for being nominated for the Blues U18 Development Squad and attending the Blues U18 Combine Day on Saturday 4th June.

 

Congratulations to Diedre Corbett (Year 12) who is representing Tonga in the Miss Face of Beauty 2016.  She will be travelling to the International Pageant in Mongolia for two weeks this September/ October.

Congratulations to Adam Niziol (Year 9) – during the April holidays, Adam competed for New Zealand in Archery, against Australia.  Unfortunately the New Zealand team lost but Adam did a personal best. 
Here is a photo of Adam in full draw, in his official NZ uniform.  It was a hard competition, but both teams had a great time and new friends were made

Congratulations to Andrew Tate (Year 9) who entered the regional GKR Karate Auckland Round 1 competition on Saturday 9th April. Andrew did exceptionally well for his division of 12-13 year old boys, 6th-4th Kyu.  He got a Silver (2nd) Medal for his kata but unfortunately did not achieve a medal for kumite.  Gaining his first medal encourages Andrew to work harder towards his future tournaments to come.  Andrew is pictured with Sensei Christian who teaches Andrew, alongside 18 other students in the Tournament Team Squad.  Congratulations Andrew on your awesome achievement.

Congratulations to Vito Tevaga (Year 12) who is a member of the Canterbury Bulldogs Youth High Performance NZ Group – he will be attending their in house camp on the 14th – 15th April in order to develop skills and game knowledge with an NRL club.

Congratulations to Angelo Gabriel (Year 12).  Angelo played for the New Zealand 16s Boys’ team in the Trans-Tasman Tag series from 1-3 April at Trust Stadium.  His team played the Australian team in five games – winning two each and drawing once.  This led to a play drop-off which the New Zealand team won.

Congratulations again to Tony Tua-Tagaloa (Year 8) who represented Marcellin College at the Central Zone Swimming – he did the school proud achieving the following:

Event Heat Finals
50m Free 1st Place 1st Place
50m Back 1st Place 1st Place
50m Fly 1st Place 1st Place
50m Breast 1st Place 1st Place
100m Free 1st Place 1st Place

These results automatically qualify Tony for the Auckland Champion of Champions or Inter-Zone Intermediate Schools' Swimming Championship on April 6th – we wish him the best. (March 2016)

Congratulations to Edmon Raad (Year 7) who won the T.P.R.D.A. Bill Clarkson Trophy for 2015 Rider of the Year.

Congratulations to Emanuel Tuimavave-Gerrard and Leonardo Fo’ou (both Year 11) who have been selected to represent Auckland Metro at the 2016 Tag Football Nationals in the Open Men’s grade held at the Waitakere Stadium in Auckland from 26th – 28th February.

Congratulations to Adam Niziol (Year 9) who has been selected to compete in the New Zealand Representative Archery Team in the upcoming 2016 Trans-Tasman Event.  The competition will be held in Christchurch this April. (February 2016)

Congratulations to TonyTua-Tagaloa (Year 8) who qualified to swim for the 2016 New Zealand Junior Championships on the weekend of 19th – 21st February.  The competition was held at the Sir Owen G. Glenn. National Aquatic Centre in Auckland.  Tony qualified in the following 4 events for the Boys’ 12 years:  50M Fly, 50M Back, 100M Back and 200M Back.  It was his biggest competition so far here in New Zealand.  Tony did really well with his 200M/ 100M/ 50M Backstrokes, he beat his Personal Best and has qualified in Level 1 and finished in the Top 15 NZ Juniors 12 years Boys.

Congratulations to Henry Penney and Angelo Gabriel (both Year 12) who have been selected to represent the Under 18 Boys' Representative Team fir the Counties Manukau Tag region at the NZTFI Nationals being held at The Trust Stadium from 26-28 February.

Congratulations to Justin Manual (Year 12) who has been selected to represent the Auckland Under 17 Boys' Representative Touch Team.  They will be participating in the Junior Nationals Touch Championship in Christchurch from 11-14 February 2016 - we wish Justin and his team the best of luck!